School Snapshot

IMG_3357

Opened in September 2000

Type of School

A non-profit private Orthodox Jewish high school for girls, grades 9-12

Goals

Hashkafic – To imbue students with the moral and ethical values of Torah and a profound understanding of our Mesorah. To inspire in our students a love for, and a commitment to, continued lifelong Torah study, observance and growth.

Academic – To provide a general studies program that provides academic and applied streams which follow the Ministry of Education curriculum guidelines and which prepare the girls for post-secondary degrees in a variety of diverse fields.

Enrollment

  • 120 girls
  • TBY’s enrolment has grown from 19 students
  • Virtually all TBY graduating students attend post-high school seminaries in Israel and pursue post-secondary studies
  • TBY strives to keep tuition costs below the UJA Federation High School average

Faculty

  • 46 faculty members,
    • 17 Masters
    • 3 Phd’s
    • 4 Rabbinic Degrees

Accreditation

  • TBY is an inspected private school, and fully accredited by the Ontario Ministry of Education and exceeds Ministry guidelines

Schedule:

The girls attend school from 8:30 AM until 5:30 PM (M-Th) and Friday until 12:45PM. Classes meet for blocks of 55 minutes, rotated through a weekly schedule.

Curriculum

Students carry a full load of Judaic and Secular course work. For a full list check under Academics.

General Programs:

roshchodesh

  • Chesed Programs
  • Mishmeres Programming
  • Big and Little Sister Programs
  • Rosh Chodesh Programs and Themes
  • Student Council
  • L’Kavod Shabbos
  • Yearbook
  • School Newspaper
  • Multi-Faceted Biennial School Play
  • Grade 8 Orientation
  • Apple Picking
  • Freshie-Senior Pizza Party
  • Melave Malka by Grade
  • Shabbos Tiferes
  • Yemei Iyun
  • Colour War
  • Chanuka Chagigah
  • Winter Trip
  • Purim Party
  • Lag B’Omer Trip
  • Retreat
  • Senior Class Graduation Trip
  • Activity Period – baking, Yoga, CPR, Makeup Application, Cake Decorating, Jewelry Making
  • End of the Year Banquet

Special Activities:

school snapshot special activities_3

  • Skating
  • Snow Tubing
  • Boat Ride
  • UJA Creative Writing Contest
  • Pascal Math Contest
  • Jewish Music Week Art Contest
  • Bikur Cholim Sunshine Club
  • Physics Trip to Canada’s Wonderland
  • Physics Trip to the Science Centre
  • Aseres Yemei Tshuva Shiur
  • School Simchas Bais Hashoeva
  • Alumnae Shiurim and Programs

Seminary Placement

  • Ateres Bais Yaakov
  • Bais Yaakov Intensive
  • Bais Yaakov Yerushalayim
  • Be’er Hachochmoh
  • Binas Bais Yaakov
  • Bnos Chana
  • B’not Torah (Scharfman’s)
  • Bnos Sarah
  • Chaya Aidel Seminary
  • Darchei Binah
  • Emunah V’Omanut
  • Gateshead Seminary
  • Midreshet Eshel
  • Halichos Bais Yaakov
  • Levavi Bais Yaakov
  • Machon Ra’aya
  • Me’ohr Bais Yaakov
  • Mesilos Bais Yaakov
  • Michlalah
  • Michlelet Mevaseret Yerushalayim
  • Midreshet Tehila
  • Pninim
  • Sha’alvim
  • Shalheves
  • Tomer Devorah

University and College Placement

TBY Graduates have enrolled in or been offered admission in the following universities or colleges:

  • Bar Ilan University
  • Columbia University
  • George Brown College
  • Humber College
  • Maalot Yerushalayim
  • Machon Tal
  • Moreshet
  • Neve Yerushalayim
  • OCAD University
  • Ryerson University
  • Sarah Schenirer Teacher’s Seminary
  • Seneca College
  • Stern College
  • Talpiot
  • Touro
  • University of Buffalo
  • University of Toronto
  • York University

Guest Speakers:

School Snapshot_4

  • Mrs. Eva Bleeman
  • Mrs. Rachel Factor
  • Mrs. Devorah Fastag
  • Mrs. Freiberg
  • Mr. Dov Freidberg
  • Miss Chevi Garfinkel
  • Mrs. Sharon Goldberg, a’h
  • Mrs. Chana Goldstein
  • Mrs. Rhonda Halpern
  • Mrs. Chani Juravel
  • Mrs. Rifky Karfunkel
  • Mrs. Gila Manolson
  • Mrs. Rachel Newman
  • Mrs. Tova Shifrin
  • Mrs. Shira Smiles
  • Dr. Andrea Skosowski
  • Mrs. Waller
  • Rebbetzin Wessel
  • Mrs. Ronit Zahler
  • Mrs. Hessa Zolty
  • Rabbi Dovid Appelrouth
  • Rabbi Yosef Brown
  • Rabbi Aaron Greenberg
  • Rabbi Tsvi Heber
  • Mr. Yerucham Helpern
  • Rabbi Daniel Korobkin
  • Dr. Lester Krames
  • Mr. Aitan Lerner
  • Rabbi Mordechai Levin
  • Rabbi Daniel Mechanic
  • Rabbi Yerachmiel Milstein
  • Mr. Zale Newman
  • Rabbi Dovid Orlofsky
  • Rabbi Motti Rapaport
  • Dr. Stefen Reif
  • Mr. Phil Rosenthal
  • Mr. David Ribowsky
  • Rabbi Michael Skobac
  • Rabbi Pinny Stern
  • Rabbi Akiva Tatz
  • Rabbi Jeff Turtel